The fragrant Sandal Tree has been revered since ages. Many miraculous healing properties have been associated with this evergreen tree that is famed for its excellent religious, medicinal and other properties. Of utmost significance is the trunk of the tree which is utilized for extracting the highly aromatic paste and powder exclusive to the Sandal Tree. The tree is also used for extracting the sandalwood essential oil, which is used in the field of aromatherapy for its relaxing and soothing aroma. The oil derived from the tree is also used for making nourishing soaps, creams, powders and other cosmetic products.
It has commendable antiseptic properties
It has great medicinal value as a cardiac tonic
It can treat skin conditions like eczema, itching, etc.