Cookie Img
Send Inquiry
Send SMS
  
Call Me Free
Home » Products » Carrier Oil » Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Product Code : 19
Product Description

Description & Extraction of Pumpkin Seed Oil :-

It is made from the common pumpkin - curcurbita pepo - and although it is used by some people orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it also makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix. Pumpkin seed oil has great healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. Pumpkin seed oil can be classified as a "specialty" carrier oil, some aromatherapists like to use it since it is high in protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats. Pumpkin seed oil is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.

Chemical Composition:
Myristic, palmitic acid and unsaturated fatty acids.

Toxicological Properties:
Pumpkin seed oil is highly embedded with fatty acids and antioxidants. The gamma tocopherol a form of vitamin E is the main property that makes pumpkin seed oil very effective antioxidants.

Uses & Precautions:

  • It is widely used in Making of Soft Gel Capsules.
  • Pumpkin Seed Oil is Pharmaceutical natural aphrodisiac, prevent arteriosclerosis and regulate cholesterol levels, treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia treat irritable bowel syndrome, anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Miner depression, rid of stresses, insomnia, stop kidney stones, Prevent arteries from hardening, Help with bladder problems, relieve headaches and muscle aches and pains, soft gel capsules.
  • Food: serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive oil, cooking oil Cosmetics: preventing stretch marks, anti aging regime, dandruff, weight management efforts, smooth skin, good massage oil.

Summary:

Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita pepo. It is prepared by pressing roasted hulled pumpkin seeds. The viscous oil is light to very dark green to dark red in colour depending on the thickness of the observed sample. Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, a Internal use Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, and through scientific investigation most of the properties have been validated.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

Product

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Lot No.

18902/2009

Manufacturing Date

Oct.2009

Best before

Oct.2010 (If the same is stored in cool and dark place, away from direct sun light in tight containers, the shelf life is 2 years)

Appearance

Fluid oily liquid

Colour

Green/red clear liquid

Odour

Typical vegetable seed nutty odour

Physico-Chemical Properties:-

Test

Range

Results

Peroxides Index

Max. 20 meq/kg oil

Passes

Acidity Index

Max. 7.0 mg KOH/g

Passes

Moisture

Max. 0.1%

Passes

Saponification Value

185 – 196

192

Unsaponificable matter

Max. 3.0%

Passes

Acid Value

Max. 4.0

Passes

Iodine Value

110 - 130

118

Peroxide Value

Max. 6.0

3.45

Density

0.910 – 0.930

0.923

Total Amount of Vit. E

0.02% - 2%

0.96%

Fatty Acids Composition

Palmitic

6 – 13%

Passes

Estearic

5 – 8%

Passes

Oleic

18 – 36%

passes

Linoleic

45 – 60%

Passes

Linolenic

Max. 2%

Passes


KANTA ENTERPRISES PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



KANTA ENTERPRISES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.