Cookie Img
Send Inquiry
Send SMS
  
Call Me Free
Home » Products » Natural Essential Oil » Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Product Code : 11
Product Description

Cinnamon Oil

Product

Oil of Cinnamon

Lot No.

As Mentioned On Label

Manufacturing Date

Jan. 2010

Best Before

Jan. 2012

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Colour

Clear Yellow colour. This oil becoming Reddish Brown with age.

Odour

Odour & taste of Cinnamon.

Botanical Source

Cinnamomum Zylanicum Nees (Family: Laurace)

CAS No.

84961-46-6

FEMA No.

2289

Physico- Chemical Properties:-

Weight per ml

1.000 to 1.04g

Refractive Index

1.573 to 1.600

Optical Rotation

0oc to -2o

Solubility

Complied with specific tests

Assay

+60 to 80% % w/w of Cinnamaldehyde

Toxicological Properties:

Cinnamon leaf oil, which we sell, has a warm, spicy musky smell and the oil's color varies from yellow for the leaf oil and red-brown for the bark oil, which is not usually used in aromatherapy. The viscosity is medium to watery. This spicy essential oil has great value in aromatherapy and it fights exhaustion and a feeling of depression and weakness. It has powerful anti-rheumatic properties, is useful in the digestive system, while fighting colds and flu as well. Cinnamon oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Uses & Precautions:

Cinnamon oil's benefit lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains. It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.

Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, cinnamon oil can be used in acute bronchitis and colds, as well as sneezing and to help lift depression and a feeling of weakness.
Blended oil or in the bath

Cinnamon oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with bronchitis, diarrhea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism and arthritis. Due to its very powerful antiseptic properties it is good for fighting any infectious diseases. It furthermore has great value in calming spasms of the digestive tract, nausea and vomiting. It stimulates secretion of digestive juices, while easing muscular and joint pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. Care should however be taken not to irritate the skin and mucus membranes.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

Product

Oil of Cinnamon

Lot No.

As Mentioned On Label

Manufacturing Date

Jan. 2010

Best Before

Jan. 2012

Appearance

Fluid liquid

Colour

Clear Yellow colour. This oil becoming Reddish Brown with age.

Odour

Odour & taste of Cinnamon.

Botanical Source

Cinnamomum Zylanicum Nees (Family: Laurace)

CAS No.

84961-46-6

FEMA No.

2289

Physico-Chemical Properties:-

Weight per ml

1.000 to 1.04g

Refractive Index

1.573 to 1.600

Optical Rotation

0oc to -2o

Solubility

Complied with specific tests

Assay

+60 to 80% % w/w of Cinnamaldehyde


KANTA ENTERPRISES PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



KANTA ENTERPRISES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.